Home » Search Center » Results: Florian Weber

Results for "Florian Weber"

Advanced search options

Results for pages tagged "Florian Weber"...

Musician

Florian Weber

13

Article: Album Review

Angelika Niescier: Chicago Tapes

Read "Chicago Tapes" reviewed by Troy Dostert


Continuing to solidify her reputation as a double-threat composer and improviser, alto saxophonist Angelika Niescier shines once again with Chicago Tapes, a superlative effort which sees her uniting with a number of the leading figures in the Windy City scene. The results are consistently riveting, showcasing these musicians in myriad ways and generating infectious synergy throughout. ...

6

Article: In Pictures

Florian Weber Quartet at ECM Warsaw Festival 2025

Read "Florian Weber Quartet at ECM Warsaw Festival 2025" reviewed by Marek J. Śmietański


A collection of photos from the Florian Weber Quartet concert at Chopin University of Music (UMFC) in Warsaw on September 6, 2025 featuring Florian Weber, Michel Benita, Ziv Ravitz and Anna-Lena Schnabel. Other photo reports from the same festival: Mette Henriette at ECM Warsaw Festival 2025, Mathias Eick Quartet at ECM Warsaw Festival 2025 ...

24

Song of the Day

Word IV

Album:
By
Label: ECM Records
Released: 2024
Duration: 04:49

Album

Imaginary Cycle

Label: ECM Records
Released: 2024
Track listing: Prelude; Opening I/III; Word I/IV; Sacrifice I/IV; Blessing I/IV; Epilogue.

Album

The Blue Land

Label: ECM Records
Released: 2024
Track listing: La Porte Entrouverte; The Blue Land; Compassion; Cyrus; Refraction; Distance; Three Four; Timbre; Three Peaks.

2

Article: Album Review

Florian Weber: Imaginary Cycle

Read "Imaginary Cycle" reviewed by Alberto Bazzurro


Una musica molto composta--nella doppia accezione--suddivisa su quattro suites centrali più un prologo e un epilogo, è quanto ci giunge da questo nuovo lavoro, certamente ambizioso, del quarantasettenne pianista e compositore tedesco Florian Weber, già allievo di John Taylor a Colonia, Joanne Brackeen e Paul Bley a Boston, Richie Beirach e Lee Konitz a New York. ...

2

Article: Radio & Podcasts

New ECM Releases, Shorter Live, And More

Read "New ECM Releases, Shorter Live, And More" reviewed by Bob Osborne


ECM records continue to release an eclectic range of remarkable music which transcends narrow genre classifications and offers the listener the chance to explore new sounds and experiences. Four excellent new releases from that label are featured on this episode. In addition there is a fascinating and varied mix of new releases yet again proving that ...

8

Article: Album Review

Dan Weiss: Even Odds

Read "Even Odds" reviewed by Mike Jurkovic


To say that “It Is What It Is"--regarding drummer/composer Dan Weiss's feverish first track on the fervently episodic Even Odds--misses the whole point entirely. It could be anything. And within its spacious yet oddly claustrophobic three-and-a-half minutes, evolutions come and go in real time. And real time is a bitch if you cannot keep up.

1

Article: Radio & Podcasts

New Music From Ches Smith, Eva Novoa, Arve Henriksen & Harmen Fraanj, And More

Read "New Music From Ches Smith, Eva Novoa, Arve Henriksen & Harmen Fraanj, And More" reviewed by Bob Osborne


On this show we feature new music from Ches Smith, Eva Novoa, Arve Henriksen & Harmen Fraanj, Matthieu Bordenave, Adam Schroeder & Mark Masters, Ewart Asplund Ricks Trio , Christoph Gallio Day & Taxi, Recabarren Menares Vazquez, Ken Vandermark's Edition Redux, Drazek Fuscaldo Drake Aoki Jones & Abrams, and a recording from the 1960s from Michael ...


Engage

Publisher's Desk
Miles, Sonny, Your Jazz Story and more
Read on...
The place for jazz polls and surveys!
Jazz Polls
What are your favorite jazz venues?
Cast Your Vote
The Big Question
Is it OK for artists to pay writers for reviews?
Post Your Comment

Get more of a good thing!

Our weekly newsletter highlights our top stories, our special offers, and upcoming jazz events near you.

Install All About Jazz

iOS Instructions:

To install this app, follow these steps:

All About Jazz would like to send you notifications

Notifications include timely alerts to content of interest, such as articles, reviews, new features, and more. These can be configured in Settings.